(86) 021-6441 0733  /  18616891282
Company Overview Service Center Job Opportunities FAQ CONTACT US
Q1: Which type of visa do I have now?
Answer:

Please look at your current visa,find the Capital Letter on the top:

Categories Description of Visa
Q1 visa Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence (China green card holder) and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Q2 visa Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence (China green card holder) in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
S1 visa Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
S2 visa Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
C visa Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.
D visa Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.
F visa Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
G visa Issued to those who intend to transit through China.
J1 visa Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
J2 visa Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
L visa Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.
M visa Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.
R visa Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.
X1 visa Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2 visa Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
Z visa Issued to those who intend to work in China.


As stated in Chinese law, if you hold an M visa, you are not allowed to earn any income. This means, if you have signed a contract with a company and will start your full-time job here in Shanghai, it's better for you to ask for the working (Z) visa and residence permit from your company. Otherwise, the government may fine you and your company because of illegal employment. If your company is not familiar with the process of applying for a foreign working visa, we can give them the solution!

Q2: What can I do if I hold a Travel (L) Visa and want to stay longer in China?
Answer: Normally, an L visa can be extended once, for 30 days.
Q3: What's the meaning of the different entries stated on the visa?
Answer: How many times you can enter China during the visa period. Commonly, there are 4 kinds of entry: 00 = Zero; 01 = Single; 02 = Double; M = Multi
Q4: If I lose my passport in Shanghai, what should I do?
Answer:
Step1: Go to Shanghai’s immigration office to report it lost and you will get a lost/stolen report form.
Step2: Go to your Consulate in Shanghai to apply for a new passport.
Step3: Go to the Shanghai immigration office again to replace the visa on your passport.
1   1 / 1
Copyright © 2008-2017 CREChina.cn